Fair v. Bakhtiari , 125 Cal. Rptr. 3d 765 ( 2011 )
[…] (Huskinson, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 463.)

    The court’s finding that Fair did not rebut the presumption that arose under section 16004 supports its determination that Fair’s violation of rule 3-300 constituted not merely a technical rule violation, but the breach of Fair’s fiduciary duty to Bakhtiari and the Stonesfair entities, and that the conflict of interest that occurred as a result of Fair’s violations of the rule precluded quantum meruit recovery by Fair.

    We therefore address whether the court erred in finding that Fair did not rebut the presumption of section 16004 that he breached his fiduciary duty to Bakhtiari. We shall conclude the court did not err.

    Section 16004, addressing conflicts of interest, provides in relevant part:

    *1152“(a) The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary, [f] . . . [f]
    “(c) A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee’s influence with the beneficiary remains and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof. This subdivision does not apply to the provisions of an agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary relating to the hiring or compensation of the trustee.” (See generally BGJ Associates v. Wilson (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1227-1229 [7 Cal.Rptr.3d 140] (BGJ Associates); Ramirez v. Sturdevant (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 904, 917 [26 Cal.Rptr.2d 554].)