Fair v. Bakhtiari , 125 Cal. Rptr. 3d 765 ( 2011 )
[…] Nevertheless, he sought compensation for the myriad of services he provided the companies thereafter, contending that there was no conflict of interest in his rendering of those services and that he should be compensated for services rendered after his violation of the rule.

    Fair’s reliance on the doctrine of severance is misplaced. Civil Code section 1599 codifies the common law doctrine of severability of contracts. (Marathon Entertainment, Inc. v. Blasi (2008) 42 Cal.4th 974, 991 [70 Cal.Rptr.3d 727, 174 P.3d 741] (Marathon).) It provides: “Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” (Civ. Code, § 1599.) “If a contract is capable of severance, the decision whether to sever the illegal portions and enforce the remainder is a discretionary decision for the trial court to make based on equitable considerations.