Tutti Mangia Italian Grill, Inc. v. American Textile Maintenance Co. , 128 Cal. Rptr. 3d 551 ( 2011 )
[…] Appellants contend, however, that the awards must be vacated because respondent failed to establish the “existence of a valid arbitration agreement” because all of respondent’s admissible evidence on this issue was stricken when the superior court sustained appellants’ evidentiary objections. We disagree.

    First, we can locate no authority to support the evidentiary objection that declarations lacking an averment that they were made on the basis of personal knowledge must be stricken. Under Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a), “the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.” Personal knowledge, however, may be demonstrated by “any otherwise admissible evidence, including [the witness’s] own testimony.” (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (b).) Moreover, Evidence Code section 702 does not prescribe any particular method to satisfy its personal knowledge requirement.