People v. Barnett CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1695.8) (HESCA),2 five counts of theft of real property (Pen. Code, § 487,
    1
    Barnett has also filed a companion petition for habeas corpus relief asserting he
    received ineffective assistance of counsel.
    2
    HESCA was adopted in 1979 to protect homeowners whose residences were in
    foreclosure from unfair dealings with investors seeking to purchase their properties; it was
    intended to ensure a homeowner has adequate information to make informed decisions and
    imposes a number of requirements to protect the homeowner. (See Civ. Code, §§ 1695.2-
    1695.6; Spencer v. Marshall (2008) 
    168 Cal.App.4th 783
    , 794.) Civil Code section 1695.8
    criminalizes violations of HESCA involving fraud or deceit: “Any equity purchaser who
    violates any subdivision of Section 1695.6 or who engages in any practice which would
    operate as a fraud or deceit upon an equity seller shall, upon conviction, be punished by a
    fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), by imprisonment in the
    county jail for not more than one year, . . . or by both that fine and imprisonment for each
    violation.” (See People v. Shetty (2009) 
    174 Cal.App.4th 1488
    , 1491.) A violation of Civil
    Code section 1695.8 is punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 17,
    subd. (b); see People v. Park (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 782
    , 789.)
    2
    subd.