People v. Barnett CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] Lewis/Sedwick home. Even without these facial violations, Barnett agreed to pay the
    ongoing debt and failed to do so, resulting in Lewis’s eventual eviction from the home.
    c. Theft from an elder (King)
    As explained above, the jury reasonably convicted Barnett of theft in all five
    transactions, including the King transaction. Mrs. King was in her late seventies at the
    time Barnett induced her to enter the equity purchase agreement; accordingly, the
    evidence supporting the conviction was sufficient.
    d. The filing of false documents
    Pursuant to section 115, subdivision (a), it is a felony to “knowingly procure[] or
    offer[] any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public
    office within the state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
    recorded under any law of this state or of the United States . . . .” “‘[S]ection 115 was
    designed to prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly offered for [the]
    record. [Citation.]’ [Citation.] ‘“The core purpose of . . . section 115 is to protect the
    26
    integrity and reliability of public records.”