People v. Barnett CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] 23
    taking’ has been proved.” (People v. Ashley, supra; 
    42 Cal.2d 258
    ; see People v. Nor
    Woods (1951) 
    37 Cal.2d 584
    , 586 [“it is immaterial whether or not [jurors] agreed as to
    the technical pigeonhole into which the theft fell”].) The evidence was more than
    adequate for this purpose.
    b.   The HESCA violations
    Barnett contends the Baker, Iverson and Hitchens transactions were not subject to
    HESCA and there were no substantive HESCA violations in the King and Lewis/Sedwick
    transactions. The record belies his argument.
    Civil Code section 1695.8 criminalizes violations of HESCA’s specific
    requirements, as well as any actions constituting fraudulent or deceitful practices: “Any
    equity purchaser who violates any subdivision of [Civil Code] Section 1695.6 or who
    engages in any practice which would operate as a fraud or deceit upon an equity seller
    shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand
    dollars ($25,000), by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or in the
    state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment for each violation.” “At the heart of
    the scheme is the requirement that the agreement between buyer and seller be in writing,
    with specific terms aimed at protecting the homeowner. ([Civ. Code], §§ 1695.2, 1695.3,
    1695.5.) The contract must include the total consideration given, terms of payment and