California Ass'n of Medical Products Suppliers v. Maxwell-Jolly , 131 Cal. Rptr. 3d 692 ( 2011 )
[…] CAMPS’s argument quickly falls apart upon a close examination of this legislative history. First, CAMPS’s quotations from the two summaries do not include their first sentences, which state words to the effect that section 37 “implements the Governor’s fraud and abuse initiative,” before moving on to other issues. (Stats. 1999, ch. 146, § 37, p. 1911.) It is obvious that the other issues referred to, such as the provider enrollment process, related to other statutory provisions that were also contained in section 37. (Stats. 1999, ch. 146, § 37, p. 1911.) Indeed, upon reviewing section 37, it appears that former section 14043.75 was a catchall section that authorized the Department to “by regulation, adopt additional measures to prevent or curtail fraud and abuse” (ibid., italics added) beyond that specifically addressed by the other statutory provisions. Thus, the legislative history shows that section 14043.75 was not limited as CAMPS suggests.