California Ass'n of Medical Products Suppliers v. Maxwell-Jolly , 131 Cal. Rptr. 3d 692 ( 2011 )
[…] According to CAMPS, there has been confusion in the enforcement of the UBL as a result of this lack of clarity. The Department has applied á more stringent definition for net purchase price than that in its regulations without notice to providers, and administrative law judges have disagreed about the validity of the Department’s interpretation.
The only legal support that CAMPS cites in its opening brief for its invalidity argument is Government Code section 11349, subdivision (c). That
*319 subdivision, however, merely defines “clarity.” (Gov. Code, § 11349, subd. (c) [defining clarity as “written or displayed so that the meaning of regulations will be easily understood by those persons directly affected by them”].) It does not provide a legal basis for our declaring the regulation invalid for lack of such clarity.The Department argues that the issue raised by CAMPS is for the Office of Administrative Law, not this court, to review pursuant to Government Code section 11349.1, subdivision (a).