California Ass'n of Medical Products Suppliers v. Maxwell-Jolly , 131 Cal. Rptr. 3d 692 ( 2011 )
[…] Code, § 11346.5, subd. (a)(8), italics added), and not a basis for us to find the UBL was invalid. This is particularly the case when one considers that the Department determined that the UBL, and
*311 the need for providers to keep track of net purchase prices, was reasonably necessary to prevent and curtail fraud and abuse in the Medi-Cal program, a determination for which we give considerable deference (Communities for a Better Environment v. California Resources Agency (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 98, 108-109 [126 Cal.Rptr.2d 441]; Gov. Code, § 11346.3, subd. (a) [“agencies . . . assess the potential for adverse economic impact on California business enterprises and individuals, avoiding the imposition of unnecessary or unreasonable regulations . . . .” (italics added)]).CAMPS also contends the Department made statements that were unsupported by logic or facts.