California Ass'n of Medical Products Suppliers v. Maxwell-Jolly , 131 Cal. Rptr. 3d 692 ( 2011 )
[…] *312 prevent or curtail fraud and abuse.” The Department also relied for authority on section 14105, subdivision (a), and asserts to this court that it had authority under sections 14124.5 and 10725.CAMPS argues that the UBL exceeds the Department’s statutory authority and is inconsistent with the governing statutes. We reject CAMPS’s arguments regarding the Department’s statutory authority under section 14043.75, and do not address the Department’s authority under the other statutes.
As we have already indicated, Government Code section 11342.2 states that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” Thus, when a petition seeks to invalidate a regulation adopted pursuant to a delegation of legislative power, “ ‘ “the judicial function is limited to determining whether the regulation (1) is ‘within the scope of the authority conferred’ [citation] and (2) is ‘reasonably necessary to effectuate