California Ass'n of Medical Products Suppliers v. Maxwell-Jolly , 131 Cal. Rptr. 3d 692 ( 2011 )
[…] “ ‘It is axiomatic that in the interpretation of a statute where the language is clear, its plain meaning should be followed.’ ” (Security Pacific National Bank v. Wozab (1990) 51 Cal.3d 991, 998 [275 Cal.Rptr. 201, 800 P.2d 557].) Moreover, we are not empowered to insert language, such as CAMPS’s proposed limitation, into the statutory definition of “abuse.” “Doing so would violate the cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to statutes.” (Ibid.; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“[i]n the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted”].)