California Ass'n of Medical Products Suppliers v. Maxwell-Jolly , 131 Cal. Rptr. 3d 692 ( 2011 )
[…] The First Addendum
The Department’s first addendum addressed comments received during the initial 45-day comment period. The Department asserted the UBL did not contradict statutory reimbursement rates for incontinence medical supplies and dispensed medical supplies, and did not exceed the Department’s statutory authority because section 14043.75 authorized its director to “adopt . . . or amend additional measures to prevent or curtail fraud and abuse.” The Department also asserted that California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 51520, subdivision (b) harmonizes any differences between Welfare and Institutions Code sections 14043.75 and 14125 (regarding reimbursement for incontinence supplies) specifically by providing that