California Ass'n of Medical Products Suppliers v. Maxwell-Jolly , 131 Cal. Rptr. 3d 692 ( 2011 )
[…] A. The Abuse
The Department contends that “[t]he abuse at issue is . . . the practice of obtaining steep discounts (whether legitimate or not) and then turning around
*313 and billing Medi-Cal at maximum reimbursement rates, exploiting a previously-existing loophole in the law to obtain windfall profits, at the taxpayers’ expense, that would never be sustainable in a properly functioning market.” We agree that providers billing for maximum reimbursement for products purchased at steep discounts qualifies as “abuse” that the Department may address by regulation pursuant to section 14043.75.Section 14043.1 defines “abuse” as including “[practices that are inconsistent with sound fiscal or business practices and result in unnecessary cost to the . . . Medi-Cal program.” (§ 14043.1, subd. (a)(1).) According to CAMPS, we must read “ ‘sound fiscal or business practices’ ” “from the perspective [of] the provider, rather than the perspective of the State.