California Ass'n of Medical Products Suppliers v. Maxwell-Jolly , 131 Cal. Rptr. 3d 692 ( 2011 )
[…] That
*319 subdivision, however, merely defines “clarity.” (Gov. Code, § 11349, subd. (c) [defining clarity as “written or displayed so that the meaning of regulations will be easily understood by those persons directly affected by them”].) It does not provide a legal basis for our declaring the regulation invalid for lack of such clarity.The Department argues that the issue raised by CAMPS is for the Office of Administrative Law, not this court, to review pursuant to Government Code section 11349.1, subdivision (a). Government Code section 11349.1, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he office shall review all regulations adopted . . . and make determinations using all of the following standards: PO . . . [f] (3) Clarity.” (Gov. Code, § 11349.1, subd. (a)(3).) Based on this provision, the Third Appellate District in Pulaski, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th 1315, held that a trial court abused its discretion when it struck a provision in a regulation as “unnecessary surplusage and ambiguous.”