*240 OpinionHOLLENHORST, Acting P. J. The People appeal the grant of petition for writ of habeas corpus of Roger Lynn Douglas (Defendant) pursuant to Penal Code
[…] However, his attorney now resides in Portugal and has no memory of either Defendant or his case, rendering any investigation into ineffective assistance of counsel impossible.
Defendant knew, or at the very least should have known, that he was required to register as a sex offender as of December 19, 1997, yet he failed to consult with counsel until forced to do so in 2008, and he did not file a petition until 2010. Thus, we find the substantial delay unjustified and the petition for writ of habeas corpus untimely and barred by laches.
B. Defendant Is Not in Constructive Custody
Section 1473, subdivision (a) states; “Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.” Traditionally, a writ of habeas corpus applied to those