Earl L. v. Superior Court , 135 Cal. Rptr. 3d 368 ( 2011 )
[…] The juvenile court determined it could not find SSA provided or offered reasonable reunification services to father between January and June 2011. But the court found services “overall” were reasonable, and it was not in C.L.’s best interests to extend the reunification period. The court noted father failed to alert social services or his attorney that he was not receiving services.

    Section 366.22 provides that when, as here, a case has been continued beyond the 12-month review (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1)), “the [18-month] permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)