Tesoro Del Valle Master Homeowners Ass'n v. Griffin , 133 Cal. Rptr. 3d 167 ( 2011 )
[…] Finally, appellants contend that substantial evidence did not support the jury’s affirmative answer to the question “Did Plaintiff respond to Defendants’ application for approval or disapproval of their solar energy system in the same manner as any other applications for a change or modification to property?” They argue that the denial letter improperly failed to articulate the bases for the denial. (See § 1378, subd. (a)(4) [“If a proposed change is disapproved, the written decision shall include both an explanation of why the proposed change is disapproved and a description of file procedure for reconsideration of the decision by the board of directors.”].) The evidence belies their claim.