Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Superior Court , 137 Cal. Rptr. 3d 741 ( 2012 )
[…] Defendants have cited no authority indicating that the Legislature intended the statute to apply to such entities in instances where a plaintiff proceeds under a theory of vicarious liability. We decline to read such an exception into the statute.

    *714Second, extending section 425.13 in the manner suggested by defendants would serve no purpose because California statutes immunize health care service plans from liability for acts committed by medical care providers. Health and Safety Code section 1371.25 states that “[a] plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of . . . others.” This statute has been interpreted as “prevent[ing] a health care service plan from being held vicariously liable for a medical provider’s acts or omissions.” (Martin v. PacifiCare of California (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1393 [130 Cal.Rptr.3d 714] (Martin); see Watanabe v.