Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Superior Court , 137 Cal. Rptr. 3d 741 ( 2012 )
[…] (College Hospital Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 8 Cal.4th 704, 709 [34 Cal.Rptr.2d 898, 882 P.2d 894] (College Hospital) [“the language of section 425.13(a) is uncertain . . .”].) For example, in Central Pathology, the court ruled that the “words of the statute” did not “clarif[y]” whether “intentional tort causes of action can ‘arise out of’ professional negligence . . . .” (Central Pathology, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 188.) Similarly, in Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771 [11 Cal.Rptr.3d 222, 86 P.3d 290] (Covenant Care), the court concluded that the language of section 425.13 was inconclusive as to whether an “elder abuse *710claim is one ‘arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider’ . . . .” (Covenant Care, at p. 780.) In both cases, the court consulted the legislative history to aid in determining whether the precise type of claim at issue was subject to the statute.