Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Superior Court , 137 Cal. Rptr. 3d 741 ( 2012 )
[…] None of these alternative arguments are relevant to defendants’ petition for writ of mandate, which is predicated solely on the question of whether plaintiffs’ claims are subject to section 425.13, subdivision (a).

    The Knox-Keene Act defines “providers” as “any professional person, organization, health facility, or other person or institution licensed by the state to deliver or furnish health care services.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (i).) Section 425.13, subdivision (b) contains a similar definition: “For the purposes of this section, ‘health care provider’ means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business *709and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code. ‘Health care provider’ includes the legal representatives of a health care provider.”

    Code of Civil Procedure section 452 requires that, when “determining [the] effect [of a pleading],” its “allegations must be liberally construed . . . .”