Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Superior Court , 137 Cal. Rptr. 3d 741 ( 2012 )
[…] The trial court agreed with the plaintiffs and denied the motion. The appellate court denied the defendants’ petition for writ of mandate. The California Supreme Court granted review.

    The Supreme Court began its analysis by considering the language of section 425.13. Concluding that it was unclear whether the phrase “action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider” was intended to encompass claims for “intentional torts allegedly committed by health care providers” (Central Pathology, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 186), the court reviewed the legislative history for further guidance.