Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Superior Court , 137 Cal. Rptr. 3d 741 ( 2012 )
[…] Defendants’ argument that section 425.13 may be applied to claims against health care service plans, rather than health care providers, is also in conflict with other sections of California codes. Civil Code section 3428, subdivision (c) states that “[h]ealth care service plans ... are not health care providers under any provision of law, including, but not limited to . . . Section[] . . . 425.13 ... of the Code of Civil Procedure.” Likewise, Health and Safety Code section 1367.01, subdivision (m) clarifies that a health care service plan’s role in determining the medical necessity of a requested procedure “shall [not] cause a health care service plan to be defined as a *713health care provider for purposes of any provision