People v. Lujan , 150 Cal. Rptr. 3d 727 ( 2012 )
[…] Superior Court (1974) 12 Cal.3d 834, 837 [117 Cal.Rptr. 437, 528 P.2d 45] [refusing to create alibi notice requirements], superseded by § 1054.1 et seq.)

    These countervailing concerns are not strongly implicated when it comes to remote testimony by nonvictim child witnesses. As explained above, necessity-based remote testimony by child witnesses stands on solid constitutional footing.

    Authorizing remote testimony in this context also does not contravene our Legislature’s intent. To the contrary, the Legislature in section 1347 itself declared its intent “to provide the court with discretion to employ alternative court procedures to protect the rights of a child witness, the rights of the defendant, and the integrity of the judicial process.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) This intent is not limited solely to child witnesses who are victims. (Accord, Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (b) [authorizing court to “take special care *1508to protect” witnesses under 14 years of age “from undue harassment or embarrassment”].)