KING, J. I. INTRODUCTION
[…] (Ibid.) This appeal followed. (§ 1294, subd. (a).)III. DISCUSSION
Defendants claim the trial court erroneously determined thát Daniels could not be compelled to arbitrate her wrongful death claim because she is a third party to the residency agreement and its arbitration clause. (§ 1281.2(c).) They also claim the court abused its discretion in concluding there was a possibility of conflicting rulings on common questions of law and fact if the survivor claims but not the wrongful death claim were ordered to arbitration. {Ibid.) We find no merit in these claims.
A. Section 1281.2(c) and the Standard of Review
Under section 1281.2(c), a court may stay or refuse to compel arbitration of all or part of an arbitrable controversy when: (1) “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action . . . with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions,” and (2) “there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” (§ 1281.2(c).)
5 For purposes of the statute, a third party is one who is neither bound by nor entitled to enforce the arbitration agreement. (Thomas v.