BACKGROUND
[…] *328 DISPOSITIONThe judgment is reversed. Respondent to pay appellant’s costs on appeal.
Huffman, Acting P. J., and Nares, J., concurred.
Because we resolve this appeal based on a narrow issue of statutory interpretation, we need not delineate the facts underlying Jack’s failure to pay Specialty.
Berkley filed the motions to vacate or for new trial in propria persona, but during the hearing on the motions counsel substituted into the case and presented argument on his behalf.
Subsequent statutory references are to title 7 of the United States Code.
Section 499a(b)(6) states: “(b) Definitions [f] For purposes of this chapter: [ft] ... [ft] (6) The term ‘dealer’ means any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary, any perishable agricultural commodity in
*323 interstate or foreign commerce, except that (A) no producer shall be considered as a ‘dealer’ in respect to sales of any such commodity of his own raising; (B) no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a ‘dealer’ until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $230,000; and (C) no person buying any commodity other than potatoes for canning and/or processing within the State where grown shall be considered a ‘dealer’ whether or not the canned or processed product is to be shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, unless such product is frozen or packed in ice, or consists of cherries in brine, within the meaning of paragraph (4) of this section. Any person not considered as a ‘dealer’ under clauses (A), (B), and (C) may elect to secure a license under the provisions of section 499c of this title, and in such case and while the license is in effect such person shall be considered as a ‘dealer’.” (Italics added, boldface omitted.)Title 7 Code of Federal Regulations part 46.2(x) (2013) states: “Wholesale or jobbing quantities, as used in paragraph (6) of the first section of the Act, means aggregate quantities of all types of produce totaling one ton (2,000 pounds) or more in weight in