BACKGROUND
[…] (Bear Mountain Orchards, Inc. v. Mich-Kim, Inc. (3d Cir. 2010) 623 F.3d 163, 167-168, 171-172; American Banana Co., Inc. v. Republic National Bank of New York (2d Cir. 2004) 362 F.3d 33, 36-37; Patterson Frozen Foods, Inc. v. Crown Foods Internat., Inc. (7th Cir. 2002) 307 F.3d 666, 669.)
Relevant here, PACA applies to produce buyers who meet the statutory definition of a dealer under the act. (See Magic Restaurants, supra, 205 F.3d at p. 110.) PACA defines a “dealer” as any person who buys or sells produce “in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary . . . .” (7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6), italics added.)
3 Further, in an exceptions clause to section 499a, the statute excludes retailers from the definition of a PACA dealer “until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $230,000.” (§ 499a(b)(6)(B).) Section 499a also states that a retailer who is excluded as a PACA dealer under the exceptions clause may elect to secure a PACA license, and during the term of the license the retailer will be considered a dealer.