San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. Jamie P. , 153 Cal. Rptr. 3d 851 ( 2013 )
[…] “ ‘The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child’s interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accordance with this discretion.’ [Citation.]” (In re Gabriel L. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 644, 652 [91 Cal.Rptr.3d 193]; accord, In re Corey A. (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 339, 346 [277 Cal.Rptr. 782] [at § 300 dispositional hearing, the “paramount concern” in deciding where child will live is the child’s best interest]; see § 362.4 [providing that when juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction and a custody order has been entered, it may make additional protective or other orders]; § 245.5 [Juvenile court “may *537direct all such orders to the parent, parents, or guardian of a minor ... as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of or for the rehabilitation of the minor.”].)

    Pursuant to this inherent authority, the juvenile court found by “clear and convincing evidence . . . that it is in [AJ.’s] best interest to be placed [with Joshua].