People v. Rascon , 216 Cal. Rptr. 3d 385 ( 2017 )
[…] Rascón timely appealed.

    DISCUSSION

    I.-III.*

    *392IV. Rascón Is Not Automatically Entitled to a Reduction of Her Sentence on Count 10

    Rascón contends her sentence on count 10 for possession of marijuana for sale in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11359 “must be corrected” to reflect a postsentencing statutory amendment that reduced the penalty for that crime.2 We disagree.

    At the time Rascón committed her crimes, and at the time the trial court sentenced her, Health and Safety Code section 11359 provided: “Every person who possesses for sale any marijuana, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.” Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h) provides generally for “imprisonment in a county jail for 16 months, or two or three years.” Here, the court imposed the upper term of three years, the sentence to run concurrent to other specified terms.

    After Rascón was sentenced, the electorate passed the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act, Proposition 64, which amended Health and Safety Code section 11359 to provide, generally, that “[ejvery person 18 years of age or over who possesses marijuana for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359, subd. (b).)3 Thus, if the amendment is retroactive and this general rule applies to Rascón, her felony conviction for violating Health and Safety Code section 11359 would be reduced to a misdemeanor.