Williams v. County of San Bernardino CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] determination of the motion, including: [¶] (1) The court’s file in the case and the
    declarations and supporting data submitted by the parties and, where applicable, the
    availability of the moving party and other essential parties for service of process; [¶]
    (2) The diligence in seeking to effect service of process; [¶] (3) The extent to which the
    [footnote continued on next page]
    5
    (Howard v. Thrifty Drug & Discount 
    Stores, supra
    , 10 Cal.4th at pp. 440-441, fn.
    omitted.)
    Section 583.340 provides for excuses or extensions of the five-year period, stating:
    “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this
    article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions
    existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶]
    (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action
    to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” Plaintiffs’
    argument on appeal for dismissal of the trial court’s judgment rests primarily on
    subdivision (c). Under that subdivision, “the trial court must determine what is
    impossible, impracticable, or futile ‘in light of all the circumstances in the individual