Williams v. County of San Bernardino CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] Sunshine Meat & Liquor Co. (1983) 
    34 Cal. 3d 554
    ,
    560-561.) Thus, we will consider the trial court’s discretionary decision to deny
    plaintiffs’ motion to preferentially set under section 36, subdivision (e), simultaneously
    with its decision to dismiss the case on discretionary grounds.
    3  “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion
    grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that
    the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” (§ 36, subd. (e).)
    4
    1. General Principles
    Under section 583.310, “[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after
    the action is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.360 goes on to state:
    “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the
    defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time
    prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are
    not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
    Despite a “preference for disposition on the merits, the decision whether to grant a
    motion to specially set a case for trial remains within the sound discretion of the
    court. . . . A plaintiff is not automatically entitled to a preferential trial setting merely