In re Y.M. ( 2022 )
[…] carried his burden on appeal to show the section 224.2, subdivision (b) error
    was prejudicial and requires reversal of the March 9, 2022 order terminating
    his parental rights.
    A
    At the outset, we note that the error asserted by Father on appeal is
    one of state law error only (i.e., a violation of § 224.2, subd. (b)) and not one of
    federal law. Accordingly, we may reverse the March 9, 2022 order only if the
    error is prejudicial under the state law standard for prejudicial error. Article
    VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides: “No judgment shall be
    set aside . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the
    evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has
    resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Generally, that standard of prejudice
    has been interpreted as requiring an appellant to show that it is reasonably
    probable that a result more favorable to the appellant would have been
    reached in the absence of the error. (See, e.g., People v. Watson (1956) 
    46 Cal.2d 818