In re Y.M. ( 2022 )
[…] and 224.3, the Agency and the juvenile court are generally obligated to: (1)
    conduct an initial inquiry regarding whether there is a reason to believe the
    child is an Indian child; (2) if there is, then further inquire whether there is a
    5
    reason to know the child is an Indian child; and (3) if there is, then provide
    ICWA notice to allow the Indian tribe to make a determination regarding the
    child’s tribal membership. (See In re D.S. (2020) 
    46 Cal.App.5th 1041
    , 1048-
    1052; In re Austin J. (2020) 
    47 Cal.App.5th 870
    , 882-885.)
    Section 224.2, subdivision (a) imposes on the juvenile court and the
    Agency “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for
    whom a petition under Section 300 . . . has been filed, is or may be an Indian
    child[.]” (Italics added.) Section 224.2, subdivision (b) establishes the
    Agency’s duty of initial inquiry, providing:
    “If a child is placed into the temporary custody of [the
    Agency] . . . , [the Agency] . . . has a duty to inquire whether
    that child is an Indian child.