People v. Hubbs CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] (d),
    (e); People v. Munoz (2005) 
    129 Cal.App.4th 421
    , 429.)
    On September 20, 2006, the Legislature enacted urgency legislation amending the
    SVPA, and on November 7, 2006, California voters approved Proposition 83 (also known
    as "Jessica's Law") effective November 8, 2006. (Shields, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 562-563.) Among other changes, "former section 6604 was amended to eliminate the
    two-year [commitment] term provision and to provide for an indeterminate term of
    confinement. . . ." (Id. at p. 562.) Amended section 6604 provides in part: "If the court
    or jury determines that the person is [an SVP], the person shall be committed for an
    indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and
    confinement. . . ."
    5       Former section 6604 provided in part: "[T]he person shall not be kept in actual
    custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitment is obtained