In re E.A. ( 2018 )
[…] court is not making decisions to protect the child or in the child's best interests."
    We agree. In Allen M., supra, 
    6 Cal.App.4th 1069
     we held, "[T]he primary focus
    of the court is the determination of whether dismissal is in the interests of justice and the
    welfare of the minor." (Id. at p. 1074.) We added that "judicial review of a dismissal is
    critical to protect the welfare of the minor." (Id. at p. 1075.) Nothing in Allen M.
    restricts such determinations to the specific basis for dependency jurisdiction alleged in
    the particular petition. Moreover, section 390 authorizes dismissal of a petition "if the
    court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the
    dismissal . . . ." Nothing in section 390 limits the appropriate inquiry to the four corners
    of the petition. As the Agency rightly states—in a case alleging, for example, a "dirty
    home," the juvenile court cannot ignore evidence coming to the light for the first time in
    24