K.B. v. Super. Ct. CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] “did not explicitly follow the outline set forth” in the statute.8 We agree with the Agency,
    however, that mother forfeited this argument by failing to object to the reports’ contents
    below. (See In re Crystal J. (1993) 
    12 Cal.App.4th 407
    , 411.) Moreover, mother had an
    opportunity to introduce any evidence about the sibling relationships that she believed
    was missing from the record, and she does not identify any specific information that
    would have changed the court’s ruling. As a result, even if an error occurred, it was
    harmless.
    8
    Section 366.1, subdivision (f) provides in full that supplemental reports must discuss:
    “(1) Whether the child has any siblings under the [juvenile] court’s jurisdiction, and, if
    any siblings exist, all of the following: [¶] (A) The nature of the relationship between
    the child and his or her siblings. [¶] (B) The appropriateness of developing or
    maintaining the sibling relationships pursuant to Section 16002. [¶] (C) If the siblings
    are not placed together in the same home, why the siblings are not placed together and
    what efforts are being made to place the siblings together, or why those efforts are not
    appropriate. [¶] (D) If the siblings are not placed together, the frequency and nature of
    the visits between siblings. [¶] (E) The impact of the sibling relationships on the child's
    placement and planning for legal permanence. [¶] (2) The factual discussion shall
    include a discussion of indicators of the nature of the child's sibling relationships,
    including, but not limited to, whether the siblings were raised together in the same home,
    whether the siblings have shared significant common experiences or have existing close
    and strong bonds, whether either sibling expresses a desire to visit or live with his or her
    sibling, as applicable, and whether ongoing contact is in the child's best emotional
    interests.”
    18
    III.
    DISPOSITION
    Mother’s petition for an extraordinary writ is denied on the merits. The decision is
    final in this court immediately. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.452(i), 8.490(b)(2)(A).)