In re Hector S. CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] (Capitalization omitted.) As Minor had acknowledged in writing that he reviewed the
    terms and conditions with his probation officer, the court did not mention each of them.
    The court added one condition, Minor’s completion of a Rancho Cielo assessment.
    3
    The court signed Form JV-665, “Disposition‒Juvenile Delinquency,” which left
    blank a section in which the court could have determined the classification of any count
    that could be considered a misdemeanor or a felony.
    IV. ANALYSIS
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states in part, “If the minor is found to
    have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable
    alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a
    misdemeanor or felony.” The offense of possessing a controlled substance in violation of
    Health and Safety Code section 11377 was a “wobbler,” alternatively punishable as a
    felony or a misdemeanor at the time of the disposition in this case.1