In re D.R. CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, . . . or by the inability
    of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s or
    guardian’s mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse.”
    In enacting section 300, the Legislature intended to protect children who are
    currently being abused or neglected “and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical
    and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.” (§ 300.2.) The
    Legislature acknowledged that the “provision of a home environment free from the
    negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and
    physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 300.2.)
    We review a juvenile court’s jurisdictional findings for substantial evidence. (In
    re Mariah T. (2008) 
    159 Cal.App.4th 428
    , 438.)
    5
    II. Substantial Evidence Supports the Jurisdictional Finding
    Mother describes herself as a “recreational” drug user.