In re Ariana R. CA1/2 ( 2014 )
[…] condition would best be tailored to appellant—and explain its decision.
    III.
    At the dispositional hearing, the court ordered appellant’s mother to reimburse
    Napa County for $900 in legal costs. Appellant contends that the court erred in failing to
    inform her mother she had a right to have her ability to pay evaluated pursuant to Section
    903.45, that her constitutional right to due process was denied by this failure, and that the
    order must be made subject to an evaluation of ability to pay.
    Section 903.1 provides that “the father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for
    the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the estate of the minor, shall be
    liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of
    legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile
    court.” Section 903.45, subdivision (b), directs the juvenile court, at the close of the
    disposition hearing, to “order any person liable for . . . the cost of legal services as
    provided for in Section 903.1 . . . to appear before the county financial evaluation officer