In re Ariana R. CA1/2 ( 2014 )
[…] 903.45, that her constitutional right to due process was denied by this failure, and that the
    order must be made subject to an evaluation of ability to pay.
    Section 903.1 provides that “the father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for
    the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the estate of the minor, shall be
    liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of
    legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile
    court.” Section 903.45, subdivision (b), directs the juvenile court, at the close of the
    disposition hearing, to “order any person liable for . . . the cost of legal services as
    provided for in Section 903.1 . . . to appear before the county financial evaluation officer
    for a financial evaluation of his or her ability to pay those costs.” If the financial
    evaluation officer determines that the responsible person has the ability to pay all or part
    of the costs, the officer “shall petition the court for an order requiring the person to pay
    that sum to the county or court, depending on which entity incurred the expense.”
    (§ 903.45, subd. (b).) If the parent or guardian has been reunified with the child pursuant
    18
    to court order and the financial evaluation officer determines that “repayment of the costs
    would harm the ability of the parent or guardian to support the child,” the officer “shall
    not petition the court for an order of repayment, and the court shall not make that order.”
    (Ibid.) If the person fails to appear before the financial evaluation officer after having