Bill No. 1172 (1997 Reg. Sess.) 6 Stats. 1997, Summary Dig., p. 322.) The limitations period in section 16061.8 cannot be used “as a ‘sword,’ . . . [to] be invoked affirmatively . . . as the foundation of a right.” (3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Actions, § 439, p. 559.) In the absence of the service of a section 16061.7 notice, the probate court, as it did in this case, appropriately considers the gravamen of the petitioner’s claim and then applies any applicable statute of limitations found in other sections of the Probate Code or the Code of Civil Procedure. (§ 1000 [“Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, . . . , apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under [the Probate Code]”].) 9 Nor do we see any merit to Halligan’s challenge to the probate court’s finding that she discovered or should have reasonably discovered the subject of her claim more than three years before she filed her initial petition on January 5, 2011. In its statement of 9 In her