(People v. Moncada (2012)
210 Cal. App. 4th 1124, 1129.) Defendant was convicted of misdemeanor domestic battery. (§ 243, subd. (e)(1).) A battery may be accomplished by “‘“‘the least touching.’”’” The touching does not need to be violent or severe. (People v. Colantuono (1994)
7 Cal. 4th 206, 214, fn. 4.) Under section 136.2, subdivision (i), a trial court may impose a protective order that is valid for a maximum of 10 years in cases in which a defendant has been “convicted of a crime of domestic violence as defined in Section 13700.” As relevant here, “‘[d]omestic violence’ means abuse” between cohabitants. (§ 13700, subd. (b).) “‘Abuse’ means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (§ 13700, subd. (a).) Since a battery may be accomplished by “the least touching,” it would not necessarily require bodily injury or fear of serious bodily injury. (See People v. Wilkinson (2004)
33 Cal. 4th 821, 839 [discussing battery with injury and battery without injury].)