In re L.M. ( 2019 )
[…] removing the child from the home of his or her parents or predependency petition
    guardian, the government must prove detrimental circumstances exist by clear and
    convincing evidence. (§ 361, subd. (c).)13 Thus, where the Legislature intends certain
    classes of caregivers to retain placement absent a showing of grounds for removal alone,
    it knows how to do so. The absence of such language from section 366.26(n) further
    supports our conclusion that the juvenile court correctly considered L.M.'s proposed
    placement as part of its best interest analysis under section 366.26(n)(3).
    13     Section 361, subdivision (c) provides in part: "A dependent child shall not be
    taken from the physical custody of his or her parents, guardian or guardians . . . with
    whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court
    finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances listed in
    paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive . . . . [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to
    the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if
    the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's
    physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's,
    guardian's . . . physical custody. . . . [¶] (2) The parent, guardian . . . is unwilling to
    have physical custody of the minor . . . . [¶] (3) The minor is suffering severe emotional
    damage . . . and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's emotional health
    may be protected without removing the minor from the physical custody of his or her
    parent, guardian . . . . [¶] (4) The minor or a sibling of the minor has been sexually
    abused, or is deemed to be at substantial risk of being sexually abused, by a parent,
    guardian . . . and there are no reasonable means by which the minor can be protected
    from further sexual abuse or a substantial risk of sexual abuse without removing the
    minor from his or her parent, guardian . . . . [¶] (5) The minor has been left without any
    provision for his or her support . . . ."
    21
    B.     The Best Interest Finding is Supported by Substantial Evidence
    Kate and Jaime contend the court abused its discretion in removing L.M. from
    their care because "expert testimony showed that [L.M.] would suffer detriment should