People v. Rubino ( 2017 )
[…] attempt was a fake when questioned about the incident. When asked, he denied being the
    person photographed placing items in the drop box. Defendant claimed he had sent a
    letter to the district attorney’s office explaining what he had done, but no such letter was
    introduced at trial.
    Defendant was found guilty, imposition of sentence was suspended, and he was
    ordered to complete three years’ formal probation with conditions that included one year
    in county jail.
    II.        DISCUSSION
    Penal Code section 455, subdivision (a) prohibits any person from “willfully and
    maliciously attempt[ing] to set fire to or attempt[ing] to burn or to aid, counsel or procure
    the burning of any structure, forest land or property, or [from] commit[ting] any act
    preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof.” Subdivision (b) of Penal Code
    section 455 states: “The placing or distributing of any flammable, explosive or
    combustible material or substance, or any device in or about any structure, forest land or
    property in an arrangement or preparation with intent to eventually willfully and
    3
    maliciously set fire to or burn same, or to procure the setting fire to or burning of the
    same shall, for the purposes of this act constitute an attempt to burn such structure, forest
    land or property.” The California Supreme Court has recognized the placement of
    flammable material in or about a structure as attempted arson when done with the specific
    intent to willfully and maliciously set fire to the structure. (People v. Atkins (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 76