Chaker v. Superior Court CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] motions, in light of the fact he has neither requested nor received permission
    from the Presiding Judge or his designee.” The trial court noted that
    Chaker’s conduct in the postjudgment collection litigation “[met] and
    exceed[ed] most if not all” of the definitional criteria for a vexatious litigant:
    i.e., one who “repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria
    persona, . . . issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final
    determination against the same defendant . . . as to whom the litigation was
    finally determined” (§ 391, subd. (b)(2)); one who “repeatedly files
    unmeritorious motions . . . or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or
    solely intended to cause unnecessary delay” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3)); or one who
    “[h]as previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or
    federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or
    substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence” (§ 391, subd. (b)(4)).
    The trial court noted: “Instead of attempting to pay off the [final,
    nonappealable] judgment, [Chaker] has raised every possible roadblock to
    [opposing counsel’s] lawful collection activities (while, it must be noted,
    interest continues to accrue at 10%).