Chaker v. Superior Court CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] tailored to the circumstances before us” in that it “only applies to litigation
    [the vexatious litigant’s] attorneys file against [defendant] or her attorneys.”
    (Id. at p. 741.)
    24
    B. Analysis
    Chaker contends the trial court erred when it failed to strike the
    portion of the 2001 prefiling order applying the requirement to all litigation,
    whether initiated in propria persona or through counsel. He contends the
    order’s language purporting to bar him from initiating new litigation through
    counsel conflicts with the plain language of section 391.7, subdivision (a),
    which “prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the
    courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of
    the . . . presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be
    filed.” (Italics added.)
    Shalant observed that “[s]ection 391.7 . . . is not reasonably susceptible
    to a reading under which a prefiling order would bar the vexatious litigant
    from filing motions or other papers in propria persona even when the