In re Johnny P. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] reasonable means by which they could be protected without
    removal. The court ordered Johnny to participate in a six-month
    drug/alcohol program with aftercare.
    DISCUSSION
    1. Governing Law and Standard of Review
    The purpose of section 300 “is to provide maximum safety
    and protection for children who are currently being physically,
    sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being
    exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and
    emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.”
    12
    (§ 300.2; see In re A.F. (2016) 
    3 Cal.App.5th 283
    , 289; In re
    Giovanni F. (2010) 
    184 Cal.App.4th 594
    , 599.) In addition, the
    Legislature has declared, “The provision of a home environment
    free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary
    condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional
    well-being of the child.” (§ 300.2.)
    Section 300, subdivision (b)(1), allows a child to be
    adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court when “[t]he child has
    suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer,
    serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or