In this case, we review the magistrate’s legal determination de novo. (Slaughter, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 638.) B. Sufficient Cause Exists to Believe Defendants Participated in a Riot Participation in a riot is a criminal offense. (§ 405.) “Any use of force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or 19 more persons acting together, and without authority of law, is a riot.” (§ 404, subd. (a).) “[D]isturbing the public peace may occur in any place of confinement,” including a state prison. (§ 404, subd. (b).) “It [is] not necessary that a previous agreement between the aggressors should have been alleged, or have existed, to bring such offenses within the inhibitions of section 404.” (People v. Bundte (1948)
87 Cal.App.2d 735, 743 (Bundte).)