People v. McCoy CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] does choose to instruct, it must do so correctly.” (People v Castillo (1997) 
    16 Cal.4th 1009
    , 1015.) “Whether a jury instruction correctly states the law is reviewed de novo.
    [Citation.]” (People v. Koenig (2020) 
    58 Cal.App.5th 771
    , 795.)
    Two statutes circumscribe the accident defense. Under section 26, a person is not
    capable of committing a crime if they “committed the act or made the omission charged
    through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design,
    intention, or culpable negligence.” Under section 195, subdivision 1, homicide is
    excusable “[w]hen committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful
    act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.”
    Former CALCRIM No. 510, as provided at defendant’s trial, summarized these
    requirements in providing the homicide was excusable if the killing was the result of
    accident or misfortune and the defendant was (1) doing a lawful act in a lawful way;