They never told me about my rights as a domestic violence victim as far as I don’t have to testify, all they said was they can help me.” Defendant added, “which means they can screw me around and enforce her to get a conviction, basically, what that amounts to, is how I took it.” Defendant went on to complain that the victim did not have to show up for the preliminary hearing as required by the subpoena because she is a domestic violence victim. He complained that the victim told the Sheriff’s deputies she did not want to 6 In pertinent part, section 1219, subdivision (b), in effect at the time, provided: “Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime. Before finding a victim of a domestic violence crime in contempt as described in this section, the court may refer the victim for consultation with a domestic violence counselor. All communications between the victim and the domestic violence counselor that occur as a result of that referral shall remain confidential under Section 1037.2 of the Evidence Code.” (Italics added.) 9 testify and did not want defendant to go to jail. He continued: “It’s gotten too far out of hand. Somebody needs to step in that can step in and maintain the law and uphold procedures like they are supposed to be upheld and keep this from getting out of hand.