Davis v. Hosaka Nagel & Co. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] error was prejudicial. (Id. at pp. 870-872.)
    30
    granting a new trial]; Laabs v. City of Victorville (2008) 
    163 Cal.App.4th 1242
    , 1272, fn. 17 (Laabs) [“Although a trial court is statutorily required to
    state its reasons for granting a motion for new trial, it is not required to
    specify any reasons for denying the same motion. (Citation.)”].) We are
    required to infer from the court’s denial of Davis’s motion that it made the
    determinations necessary to support its order. (Laabs, supra, 163
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1272; Evid. Code, § 666 ["Any court of this state . . . is
    presumed to have acted in the lawful exercise of its jurisdiction.”].) Thus, we
    presume the court considered the merits of Davis’s motion, and Respondents’
    opposition, before reaching its conclusion.
    To the extent Davis asserts the trial court abused its discretion in
    reaching its conclusion, Davis does not develop the argument. Specifically,