Bertoli v. Dennis CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] assessment is levied by the . . . association. [Citation.] ‘The debt is only a personal
    obligation of the owner, however, until the community association records a “notice of
    delinquent assessment” against the owner’s interest in the development. Recording this
    notice creates a lien and gives the association a security interest in the lot or unit against
    which the assessment was imposed.’ [Citations.]” (Diamond Heights Village Assn., Inc.
    v. Financial Freedom Senior Funding Corp. (2011) 
    196 Cal.App.4th 290
    , 300–301;
    § 1367.1, subds. (a), (d).) Before an association may record a lien upon the separate
    interest of an owner to collect a debt which is past due, “the association shall notify the
    owner of record in writing by certified mail of . . . : [¶] (1) A general description of the
    collection and lien enforcement procedures of the association and the method of
    calculation of the amount, a statement that the owner of the separate interest has the right
    to inspect the association records . . . and the following statement in 14-point boldface
    type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typed: ‘IMPORTANT NOTICE: IF YOUR
    SEPARATE INTEREST IS PLACED IN FORECLOSURE BECAUSE YOU ARE
    BEHIND IN YOUR ASSESSMENTS, IT MAY BE SOLD WITHOUT COURT
    ACTION.’ [¶] (2) An itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner . . . .”
    (§ 1367.1, subd. (a).) An assessment lien may be enforced “in any manner permitted by
    law,” including judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure, at least 30 days after the lien is
    recorded. (§ 1367.1, subd. (g).)
    3
    II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND4