People v. Woldmskel CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Woldmskel first argues the trial court erred by denying his motion to
    reduce the restitution fine it imposed. “As a general rule, ‘an appeal from an
    order [or judgment] in a criminal case removes the subject matter of that
    order [or judgment] from the jurisdiction of the trial court.’ (Anderson v.
    Superior Court (1967) 
    66 Cal.2d 863
    , 865; see also § 1235, subd. (b) [‘An
    appeal from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is to the court
    of appeal for the district in which the court from which the appeal is taken is
    located’].) However, section 1237.2 is an exception to this general rule.”
    (People v. Jenkins (2019) 
    40 Cal.App.5th 30
    , 37 (Jenkins).)
    The statute provides, in full: “An appeal may not be taken by the
    defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
    imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or
    costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the
    time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the
    defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be
    made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice
    of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of
    fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s
    request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous
    imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or
    costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (§ 1237.2.)
    “[I]f issues other than the imposition or calculation of such fines,
    assessments, and fees are being appealed, such as in the instant case, the
    limited exception provided by section 1237.2 to section 1235 no longer
    22
    applies.