(People v. Melendez (2016)
2 Cal.5th 1, 33.) Accordingly, appellant fails to demonstrate that the denial of his mistrial motion was an abuse of discretion. D.C.’s Statements Regarding Suicide Appellant contends the trial court erred in admitting evidence of D.C.’s prior statements to Detective Menghrajani regarding the fact that she would not attempt to commit suicide. We conclude the evidence was properly admitted as prior inconsistent statements under Evidence Code section 1294. 16 Evidence Code section 1294 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The following evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a . . . preliminary hearing[,] or trial of the same criminal matter pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant to Section 1291: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A transcript, containing the statements, of the . . . preliminary hearing[] or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter.”2 The statute “appears to have been designed to overcome the admissibility problems associated with out-of-court statements which are inconsistent with an unavailable witness’s former testimony by requiring that the recorded statement be introduced at the prior hearing where the witness actually