[¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement or memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.” Evidence Code section 1251 states in pertinent part: “[E]vidence of a statement of the declarant’s state of mind . . . at a time prior to the statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind . . . when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind.” 5 D.C.’s October 17, 2017 Facebook message (Exhibit 31A), in which she stated “I got shot by the guy I was seeing” and “[h]e shot me at his house in my neck[,]” was admitted for the truth of the matters asserted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1370. Appellant does not challenge this ruling on