(People v. Bennett (2009)
45 Cal.4th 577, 614 (Bennett).) D.C.’s Facebook Messages Appellant contends the court erred in admitting evidence of numerous statements D.C. made in Facebook messages after the shooting. The prosecution offered the statements to impeach D.C.’s testimony at the preliminary hearing pursuant to Evidence Code section 1202,3 and as evidence of her state of mind under Evidence Code sections 1250 and 1251.4 The trial court 3 Evidence Code section 1202 states in pertinent part: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” 4 Evidence Code section 1250 provides in pertinent part: “(a) . . . [E]vidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s 21 concluded that the messages were not