This conclusion is contrary to the express language of Evidence Code section 1202, which makes clear that the inconsistent hearsay statements of a declarant who does not testify at trial are admissible to impeach his or her credibility even though the declarant “is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement[s].” As our Supreme Court has recognized, “‘[Evidence Code s]ection 1202 deals with the impeachment of a declarant whose hearsay statement is in evidence as distinguished from the impeachment of a witness who has testified. It clarifies two points.