People v. Hebert CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] why she minimized what had happened. And she had indicated
    [at trial] that everything she told [the] officer . . . was true, so
    only more evidence to support what had happened came out at
    trial. So, I believe that this Court in properly denying the 17(b)
    at [the] prelim[inary] only has more evidence to justify denying a
    17(b) at this point.” The court proceeded to deny the motion.
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant contends the court abused it discretion in
    denying his motion to reduce counts 1 and 3 to misdemeanors.
    We disagree.
    Section 17, subdivision (b), provides: “When a crime is
    punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment
    in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the
    provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
    imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all
    purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When
    the court grants probation to a defendant [without imposition of
    sentence] and at the time of granting probation, or on application
    of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares
    the offense to be a misdemeanor.”
    5
    Trial courts possess broad discretion in determining
    whether to reduce a “wobbler” to a misdemeanor pursuant to
    section 17, subdivision (b). (People v. Bonilla (2018) 
    29 Cal.App.5th 649
    , 660-661.) The factors relevant to this inquiry