Mims v. Bank of America, N.A. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] position on this point. (See, e.g., Harrison v. Adams (1942) 
    20 Cal.2d 646
    , 647 [plaintiff filed original action in equity seeking to
    set off the amount of a judgment against him and in favor of
    16
    defendant by the amount of a promissory note by defendant,
    which plaintiff had been assigned for purposes of collection].)
    Therefore, we turn to consider whether the Mims have shown the
    doctrine applies to save their claim from being time-barred.
    Although the Mims concede it does not apply to them, we
    begin our discussion with section 431.70 because, as discussed
    above, they still rely on the statute in support of their argument.
    Section 431.70 provides, in relevant part: “Where cross-demands
    for money have existed between persons at any point in time
    when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations,
    and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the
    other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in
    that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each
    other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the
    person’s claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by
    the statute of limitations.” This statute “provide[s] partial relief
    from the statute of limitations” by allowing a defendant to “assert
    [an] expired claim defensively” to “defeat [a] plaintiff’s claim in
    whole or in part.” (Construction Protective Services, Inc. v. TIG
    Specialty Ins. Co (2002)