Turrieta v. Lyft, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 16
    right to appeal by moving to vacate the judgment pursuant to
    Code of Civil Procedure section 663. (Hernandez, supra, 4
    Cal.5th at p. 267, citing Eggert v. Pac. States S. & L. Co. (1942)
    
    20 Cal.2d 199
    , 201; County of Alameda v. Carleson (1971) 
    5 Cal.3d 730
    , 736, 738 (Carleson) [one who is legally “aggrieved” by
    judgment may become “party of record” with the right to appeal
    by moving to vacate judgment for “incorrect legal conclusion” or
    “erroneous judgment upon the facts”].) Similarly, pursuant to
    Code of Civil Procedure section 663, a “party aggrieved” may
    move for a judgment “to be set aside and vacated . . . and another
    and different judgment entered, . . . materially affecting the
    substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a
    different judgment.” Thus, in order for appellants to have
    standing to bring a motion to vacate the judgment or to appeal
    from that judgment, they must have been “aggrieved” by the
    judgment.
    A party is aggrieved “only if its ‘rights or interests are