People v. Mani ( 2021 )
[…] Regarding the definition of domestic violence, section 1109 provides:
    “ ‘Domestic violence’ has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.
    Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration
    of any corroboration and remoteness in time, ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning
    as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five
    years before the charged offense.” (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3), italics added.) Thus, there are
    two definitions of domestic violence applicable to section 1109, one in the Penal Code
    and another in the Family Code.
    The Penal Code definition is in Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b). It
    defines “[d]omestic violence” as “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a
    spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect
    has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Italics
    added.) Subdivision (a) of section 13700 defines “abuse” as “intentionally or recklessly
    causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable
    apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”
    13
    The Family Code definition of domestic violence is found in a combination of
    several provisions. Family Code section 6211, expressly referenced in section 1109,
    subdivision (d)(3), provides that domestic violence “is abuse perpetrated against” persons