People v. Sengphachanh CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] be conducted remotely.” However, “[i]n criminal proceedings, courts must
    receive the consent of the defendant to conduct the proceeding remotely and
    otherwise comply with emergency rule 5. . . . As used in this rule, ‘consent of
    the defendant’ means that the consent of the defendant is required only for
    the waiver of the defendant’s appearance as provided in emergency rule 5.”
    (Emergency Rule 3(a)(2), italics added.) Emergency Rule 5 provides that
    “[w]ith the consent of the defendant, the court must allow a defendant to
    Section 1193, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, that a
    defendant convicted of a felony “shall be personally present when judgment is
    pronounced against him or her, unless the defendant, in open court and on
    the record, or in a notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced
    against him or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by
    an attorney when judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or her
    absence during the pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after the exercise
    of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court
    shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be
    pronounced in his or her absence.”
    59
    waive his or her personal appearance and to appear remotely, either through
    video or telephonic appearance, when the technology is available” or waive
    his or appearance and permit counsel to appear on the defendant’s behalf
    under certain circumstances.