People v. Sengphachanh CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] IV.
    Evidence of Prior Uncharged Sexual Offense
    Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1108
    In a motion in limine, the prosecution sought to admit testimony from
    Jane that, on a prior occasion, Sengphachanh “touch[ed] her breasts as he
    cuddled her on the couch,” pursuant to Evidence Code section 1108 (the 1108
    evidence).14 Defense counsel objected to introduction of the 1108 evidence on
    the basis that Jane disclosed the incident late, apparently on “the eve of
    trial.” The trial court overruled the defense objection and granted the
    14    Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: “In a criminal
    action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the
    defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made
    inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to
    Section 352.”
    49
    prosecution’s motion, stating Jane’s late disclosure was “fodder for full cross-
    examination.”15
    However, despite the ruling in its favor, the prosecution did not
    introduce the 1108 evidence in its direct examination of Jane, or at any other
    time.