People v. Sengphachanh CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] and the due process clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments, as well
    as article I, section 15 of the California Constitution and sections 977 and
    1043. (People v. Mendoza (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 856
    , 898 (Mendoza); People v.
    Blacksher (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 769
    , 798−799 (Blacksher); People v. Robertson
    (1989) 
    48 Cal.3d 18
    , 60 (Robertson)). Like other constitutional rights, the
    right to be present may be waived but it must be a voluntary, knowing and
    intelligent waiver. (Mendoza, at pp. 898−899; see §§ 977, subd. (b)(1) and
    1193, subd. (a).)17
    17    Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a felony defendant “shall
    be personally present . . . at the time of the imposition of sentence” and “shall
    be personally present at all other proceedings unless [he or she] shall, with
    leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of [his or her] right to
    be personally present.”
    58
    At the time of Sengphachanh’s sentencing hearing, Governor Newsom
    and Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye had issued a series of orders in response to
    the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure court operations occurred in a safe