In re C.Y. CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] gained the third kind of jurisdiction. (§ 3421, subd. (a)(3).) For this reason,
    jurisdiction in California also did not exist under the fourth statutory basis
    because it cannot be said that “[n]o court of any other state would have
    jurisdiction.” (§ 3421, subd. (a)(4).)
    6 We previously granted the Agency’s unopposed request that we take
    judicial notice of the pleadings filed in the children’s Iowa court cases.
    14
    In sum and in short, the juvenile court did not err in concluding it
    lacked jurisdiction.
    Remaining Arguments under Section 3427
    We turn to mother’s arguments based on section 3427, which provides:
    “A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this part to make a child
    custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
    determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and
    that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of
    inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own
    motion, or request of another court.” (§ 3427, subd. (a).) In making this
    determination, a court “shall consider all relevant factors” enumerated in
    section 3427 and “shall allow the parties to submit information” on the issue.
    (§ 3427, subd. (b).) Mother argues that the juvenile court abused its