After hearing the matter, the trial court granted the motion to set aside the order and appointed counsel for Joey. On October 4, 2019, J.M. filed a notice of intent to present live testimony pursuant to Family Code section 2173 at an evidentiary hearing on his request to modify custody and visitation. He indicated he planned to call the following witnesses: himself, G.H., Dr. Jason Quintal (the mental health therapist who treated Joey in Florida), and David Makovsky (“an expert on the issue[s] of safety and security in the Middle East, including Israel”).4 3 Family Code section 217 provides, in pertinent part: “At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties.” (Fam. Code, § 217, subd.