J.M. cites Code of Civil Procedure section 632, which provides in pertinent part: “In superior courts, upon the trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required. The court shall issue a statement of decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision as to each of the principal controverted issues at trial upon the request of any party appearing at the trial.” He also cites Family Code section 3022.3, which applies Code of Civil Procedure section 632’s requirements for issuance of a statement of decision to “the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child.” (Fam. Code, § 3022.3.) J.M. acknowledges, however, that courts have declined to require a statement of decision when requested by a party after a hearing on a motion or order to show cause (OSC).