Dunlap v. Mayer ( 2021 )
[…] presented by the petition, including appointment of a temporary trustee to
    administer the trust in whole or in part.”
    4
    Because the court dismissed the petition based solely on the pleadings,
    without an evidentiary hearing, we must accept the allegations of the petition
    as true. (Chacon v. Union Pacific Railroad (2018) 
    56 Cal.App.5th 565
    , 572.)
    II
    THE ESTATE HAD STANDING TO REQUEST AN ACCOUNTING
    Maria contends that the Estate had no standing to petition for an
    accounting pursuant to section 17200 because the Estate was not a present
    beneficiary of the trust. She relies on section 24, subdivision (c), which states
    that a beneficiary is “a person who has any present or future interest, vested
    or contingent.” The complete definition of a trust beneficiary under section
    24, however, states: “ ‘Beneficiary’ means a person to whom a donative
    transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in interest; and