Dunlap v. Mayer ( 2021 )
[…] was pending. The Elliott court’s legal interpretation of former section 573
    applies to both of its two successors in the Code of Civil Procedure, sections
    377.20 and 377.30, regarding survivability and commencement of actions
    respectively.
    4      Probate Code section 1000 states: “Except to the extent that [the
    Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to
    civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings
    under this code.”
    5     Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant: “A cause of
    action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or
    proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action
    may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by
    the decedent’s successor in interest.”
    6
    In sum, Josephine’s right to request an accounting of the Marital Trust
    during her lifetime, when she was a beneficiary, continued after her death.
    The Estate, as the successor in interest to Josephine, was authorized to