People v. Paniagua CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] then stayed”].)
    Paniagua also argues, the People concede, and we agree the
    firearm enhancement under section 12022.5, subdivision (a), does
    not apply to his conviction for shooting at an occupied motor
    vehicle. Section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provides that any
    person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a
    felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional
    term of imprisonment, “unless use of a firearm is an element of
    that offense.” Firearm use is an element of the offense of
    shooting at an occupied motor vehicle. (See § 246 [“[a]ny person
    who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . .
    occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony”]; People v.
    Blackburn (1999) 
    72 Cal.App.4th 1520
    , 1526-1527 [“firearm use
    is a necessary element of the offense of discharging a firearm at
    an occupied motor vehicle”].) Therefore, section 12022.5,