Dall (Mass. 1815) 1
2 Mass. 115.) Pre-Erie, the Supreme Court of the United States also adopted and continued developing the doctrine as federal common law. (E.g., Grigsby v. Russell (1911)
222 U.S. 149, 155, 156, 157 (Grigsby) (Holmes, J.) [referring to English law].) California passed its version of the insurable interest doctrine in 1872 by adding section 2546 to the Civil Code, which our Legislature recodified in 1935 as section 281 of the Insurance Code. (See Stats. 1935, ch. 145, p. 503.) So the source of law for our decision today is section 281 of the Insurance Code, which is a century and a half old. This California statute defines insurable interest: “[e]very interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured, is an insurable interest.” (Ins. Code, § 281, italics added.) A dictionary definition of “damnify” is “to cause loss or damage to.” (The Random House Dictionary of the English Language (2d ed. unabridged 1987) p. 504.) What kind of loss counts? The law of insurance can comprehend what every parent understands. (Cf.