The Talbots cannot make a claim to recover the value of Wexler’s property unless they suffered a pecuniary loss because of the damage. The FAC alleges they have no insurable interest in Wexler’s property. 3 It is bedrock California insurance law that “No person may recover on a policy of insurance unless that person has an insurable interest in the property insured.” (California Food Service Corp. v. Great American Ins. Co. (1982)
130 Cal. App. 3d 892, 897.) Indeed, our Insurance Code provides: “If the insured has no insurable interest, the contract is void.” (Ins. Code, § 280.) The 3 Notably the majority calls this allegation a “legal conclusion” it can ignore. If the FAC had quoted the statutory definition of “insurable interest” set out in Insurance Code section 281 (“Every interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured, is an insurable interest.”), would that have been sufficient? It sounds like the majority wants the FAC to restate in plain language what insurable interest means—to wit, the insured had an ownership interest in the property, damage to which resulted in a direct and certain pecuniary loss. (Alexander v.