People v. Wooten CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, there is substantial
    evidence to support appellants’ multiple convictions of
    embezzlement of public funds.
    3.   Appellants were properly convicted of violations of
    both section 424, subdivision (a), and section 504.
    Appellants also maintain that they cannot be convicted of
    both section 504 and section 424, subdivision (a) offenses because
    they are merely different statements of the same crime.
    Section 9544 “ ‘authorizes multiple convictions for different
    or distinct offenses, but does not permit multiple convictions for a
    4 Penal Code section 954 governs multiple offenses or multiple
    statements of an offense, and provides in relevant part: “An accusatory
    pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together
    in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two
    or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under
    separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in
    such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be
    consolidated. The prosecution is not required to elect between the
    26
    different statement of the same offense when it is based on the
    same act or course of conduct.’ ” (People v. Vidana (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 632
    , 650 (Vidana).) Whether statutory provisions “define
    different offenses or merely describe different ways of committing