People v. Williams CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] time on appeal. (See People v. Hines (1997) 
    15 Cal.4th 997
    , 1061; Pen. Code,
    § 1170.95, subd. (a) [“A person convicted of felony murder or murder under a
    natural and probable consequences theory may file a petition . . . to have the
    petitioner’s murder conviction vacated and to be resentenced on any
    remaining counts” in certain circumstances]; People v. Flores (2020) 
    44 Cal.App.5th 985
    , 992 [whether persons convicted of voluntary manslaughter
    are eligible for Pen. Code, § 1170.95 relief is a matter of statutory
    interpretation, an issue of law].) And contrary to defendant’s unsupported
    assertions, it is not manifestly unjust to consider this new argument.
    Pursuant to Penal Code section 1252, “the appellate court shall, in addition to
    the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the
    trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the
    Attorney General.” (Cf. Gov. Code, § 68081 [before deciding an issue not
    initially raised or briefed by the parties, “the court shall afford the parties an
    opportunity to present their views on the matter through supplemental
    briefing”].) It is unnecessary to afford supplemental briefing because the