Lindow v. Lindow CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] (Pinto Lake MHP LLC v. County of
    Santa Cruz (2020) 
    56 Cal.App.5th 1006
    , 1014.) “ ‘The abuse of discretion standard is
    not a unified standard; the deference it calls for varies according to the aspect of a trial
    court’s ruling under review. The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial
    evidence, its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo, and its application of the law to
    the facts is reversible only if arbitrary and capricious.’ ” [Citation.] [fn. omitted]. (Ibid.)
    8
    Code of Civil Procedure section 379, subdivision (a) affords the trial court
    discretion to join a person as a defendant in an action “if there is asserted against them:
    [¶] (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising
    out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any
    question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or [¶] (2) A
    claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the
    subject of the action.” Code of Civil Procedure section 389 mandates the joinder of
    certain persons to an action, and sets forth factors the trial court must consider to
    determine whether a case should proceed in the absence of such an “indispensable”
    person, if that person cannot be joined. (Code Civ.