Estate of Cohen CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] The request asks us to
    take judicial notice of court documents and authority relied upon for the
    argument that Mary is Bishop’s surviving spouse. In light of our conclusion
    that this argument is forfeited, we deny the requests for judicial notice as
    unnecessary to our decision. (See, e.g., TransparentGov Novato v. City of
    Novato (2019) 
    34 Cal.App.5th 140
    , 146, fn. 3.)
    We note that, even if the argument had not been forfeited, the
    9
    August 28, 2018 order contains no finding that Mary was not Bishop’s
    surviving spouse.
    9
    Section 8906 provides that “an interested person may file with the
    court a written objection to the appraisal.” (§ 8906, subd. (a).) “The person
    objecting to the appraisal has the burden of proof.” (Id., subd. (d); see
    Conservatorship of Hume (2006) 
    140 Cal.App.4th 1385
    , 1392–1393.) The
    record reflects that Mary and Frank did not follow the proper procedure for