People v. Del Rosario CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] robber reaches a place of relative safety. So while defendant argues there was no robbery
    until defendant struck the victim outside the trolley, Estes makes clear the robbery began
    when defendant took the backpack, while defendant and the victim were both still on the
    trolley.
    Defendant also contends the statute only designates as first degree robberies
    those in which all of the elements are complete while on a trackless trolley. In support of
    this contention, defendant points to Penal Code section 212.5, subdivision (b), which
    makes robberies “of any person while using an automated teller machine or immediately
    after the person has used an automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the
    automated teller machine” first degree robberies. Defendant argues the Legislature’s use
    of “immediately after” and “in the vicinity of” in subdivision (b), in contrast to the
    Legislature’s use of “on” in describing first degree robberies on trackless trolleys in