People v. Olvera CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Olvera contends that the trial court’s dismissal of his petition ran afoul
    of the statutory requirements of section 1170.95. Specifically, Olvera argues
    that because his petition was facially valid, i.e. he checked the boxes on the
    2     Evidence Code section 452 describes matters of which a trial court may
    take permissive judicial notice. Subdivision (d) of the statute provides for
    judicial notice of the “[r]ecords of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of
    record of the United States or of any state of the United States.” Evidence
    Code section 459 provides authority for reviewing courts to take judicial
    notice in accordance with Evidence Code section 452. (Evid. Code, § 459,
    subd. (a) [“The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of (1) each matter
    properly noticed by the trial court and (2) each matter that the trial court
    was required to notice under Section 451 or 453. The reviewing court may
    take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452. The reviewing
    court may take judicial notice of a matter in a tenor different from that
    noticed by the trial court.”].)
    6
    form petition showing his eligibility for relief under the changes to the law,
    section 1170.95 obligated the trial court to appoint counsel and receive the
    People’s response before ruling on the petition.
    A